Standing Committees

  • Posted on: 17 March 2015
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 13 December 2016

Admission (SCAdm)

Maggie Wong (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)
Jonathan Chang (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Bar Insurance (SCBI)

Kenny C.P. Lin (Chairman)
Vanessa Kwok (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC
Vincent Lung
Lincoln Cheung

Bar Website (SCBWeb)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Martin Wong (Vice Chairman)
Isaac Chan
Kay Seto
Connie Lee
Arthur Redisall Lee
Partick Siu
Deanna Law
Colin Leung
Linda O. T. Chan
Byron Tsang

Barristers Qualification Examination (SCBQE)

Lawrence Ng (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC
Selwyn Yu SC
Juliana Chow
Calvin Cheuk

Ka Wong (Director of ALE)

Bar Scholarship (SCBarSchol)

The Hon. Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma, GBM. (Chairman)
The Hon. Mr. Justice Johnson Lam, VP (Vice Chairman)
Paul T. K. Lam SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Anthony Ismail
Maggie Wong (Hon Secretary, ex-officio)
Derek C. L. Chan

CAT Training Course (SCCATT)

Selina Kung (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Emma Tsang
Rachael Siu
Albert Chan
Fiona Chong

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship (SCChingSchol)

The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney (Chairman)
The Hon Mrs Justice Campbell-Moffat (Vice Chairman)
Patrick Fung SC
Chyvette Ip

China Practice Development (SCCPD)

William Wong SC (Chairman)
Paul T K Lam SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)
Anthony Neoh SC (Advisor)
Osmond Lam
Calvin Cheuk
Dennis Kwok
Isaac Chan
Vincent Chen
Ken To
Deanna Law
Victor Lui
Carol Wong
Alex Fan
Ian Chau
Michael Lok
Joseph Wong

Civic Education (SCCivEd)

Hectar Pun SC (Chairman)
Charles J. Chan (Vice Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Robert Pang SC
Anson Wong SC
Valentine Yim
Alan M S Ng
Hatten Kong
Janine Cheung
Teresa Wu
Jonathan Chang
Eugene Yim
Michael Chai
Sylvia Lee
Angel Mak Daley
Annie Leung
Norman Nip
Vincent Lung
Samuel Yip
Earl Deng
Randy Shek
Jeffrey Tam
Rachael Siu
Jeffrey Li
Richard Yip
Adrian Wong
Tobias Cheng
Rachel Wong
Hugh Kam
Byron Tsang
L C Au
Emily Yu
Jacqueline Law
Michael H.Y. Lok
Senia Ng
Stephanie Lam
Candy Chan
Betty Chiu
Anson Wong Yu Yat
Christ Ng Chung Luen
Ken Chan
Chelsea Ma

Code of Conduct (SCCOD)

Lisa Wong SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC
Jonathan Wong
Teresa Wu
Derek C L Chan
Queenie Lau

Disciplinary Reform (SCDisRef)

(formerly known as Possible Reform of the Barristers Disciplinary Process)
Membership to be advised.

Discipline (SCDisc)

Robert Pang SC (Chairman)
Anson Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Johnny Mok SC
Lisa Wong SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Graham Harris SC
Eugene Fung SC
Paul Lam SC
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun Wai
Phillis Loh
Paul H M Leung
Charles J Chan
Elaine Liu

Funds for Barristers (SCFB)

1. Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund;
2. Brook Bernacchi Barristers Benevolent Fund;
3. Fund for New Barristers and
4. Fund for Practice Development (set up in 3/2016)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Paul T K Lam SC

Greater China Affairs (SCGCA)

Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC (Vice Chairman)
William Wong SC
Hectar Pun SC
Richard Khaw SC
Kenneth Chow
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Frederick Chan
Cheung Yiu Leung
Barbara Wong
Julia Lau
Gary Soo
Elaine Liu
Tim Wong
Yvonne Fong
Jane Curzon Lo
Derek Chan C L
Jolie Chao
Karen Ma
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Justin Tong
Carol Wong
Prisca Cheung
Jeremy Yau (from 10/2016)
Brian Chok (from 10/2016)
Justin Ismail (from 10/2016)

 

International Practice (SCIPrac)

(renamed in 7/2015, formerly "International Relations:)

Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Clark (Vice Chairman)
Roxanne Ismail SC
Peter Duncan SC
Hectar Pun SC
Victor Dawes SC
James McGowan
Firoz Nasir (till 11/2016)
Richard Zimmern (from 8/2016)
Colin Wright
Thomas Lee
Isaac Chan

Investment (SCInv)

Horace Wong SC (Chairman)
Chan Chi Hung SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Lam SC 
Jean-Paul Wou 
Laurence Li

Legal Aid Reform (SCLAid)

Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Neville Sarony SC
Nicholas Pirie
Valentine Yim
Martyn Richmond
Azan Marwah

Legal Education (SCLEd)

Edward Chan SC (Chairman)
Michael Yin (Vice Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC 
Selwyn Yu SC
Richard Khaw SC
Michael Liu 
Cheung Kam-Chuen 
Elaine Liu 
Hew Yang Wahn 
Deanna Law 
Hugh Kam (from 10/2016)

Overseas Admissions (SCOAdm)

Civil Case

Paul T.K. Lam SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Gladys Li SC 
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC 
Paul Shieh SC 
Eugene Fung SC 
Hectar Pun SC 
Douglas Lam SC 
Benjamin Chain 
Priscilla Wong
P Y Lo 
Ling Chun-wai 
Hew Yang-wahn 

Criminal Case

Michael Blanchflower SC (Chairman)
John Reading SC (Vice Chairman )
Gary Plowman SC 
Wong Man-Kit SC 
Peter Duncan SC 
Joseph Tse SC 
Selwyn Yu SC 
James McGowan 
Giles Surman 
Charles J Chan 

Practice Development (SCPracDev)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Calvin Cheuk
Douglas Clark
Hugh Kam
Azan Marwah

Professional Development (SCProDev)

Victor Dawes SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam
Norman Hui
Tony Li
Lincoln Cheung
Hugh Kam

Pupillage & Limited Practice (SCPupLP)

Michael Liu (Chairman)
Jennifer Tsui (Vice Chairman)
Paul T K Lam SC
Edwin Choy
Eric H K Leung

Pupillage Reform (SCPupRef)

Paul Shieh SC (Chairman)
Lisa Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Graham Harris SC
Edwin Choy
Teresa Wu
Azan Marwah
Carol Wong

Welfare and Sports (SCWS)

Osmond Lam (Chairman)
Rachael Siu (Vice Chairman)
Juliana Chow
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Emerald Shek
Lareina Chan 
Cindy Kong
Baltic Cheng 

Young Barristers (YBC)

Deanna Law (Chairman)
Hugh Kam (Vice Chairman)
Carol Wong (Vice Chairman)
Lareina Chan (Secretary)
Fiona Chong (Treasurer)
Alan Lo
Tanie Toh
Adrian Wong
Emerald Shek
Robert Chan
Kinsey Yanan Kang
Ernest CY Ng
Justin Ho
Kerby Lau
Ryan Law
Albert Chan
Prisca Cheung
Peter Chiu
Michael Lok
Sabrina Leung