Standing Committees

  • Posted on: 17 March 2015
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 13 December 2016

Admission

Raymond Leung SC (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio) Maggie Wong (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio) (中文)

Advocacy Training

(Set up in 11/07) (Incorporated into the Hong Kong Advocacy Training Council Limited (HKATC) as at 8 September 2011) HKATC Executive Committee: Russell Coleman SC (Chairman) Winnie Tam SC (Vice-Chairman) Audrey Campbell-Moffat SC (Hon. Treasurer) Paul Shieh SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio) Kumar Ramanathan SC Stewart Wong SC Roxanne Ismail SC Raymond Leung SC (Hon. Secretary of HKBA) (ex-officio) Nigel Kat Liza Jane Cruden Giles Surman Jonathan Ah-weng Martin Wong (中文)

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Gary Soo (Chairman) Robert Whitehead SC Anthony Houghton SC Robert Pang SC Andrew Mak Yeung Ming Tai Vod Chan Calvin Cheuk Kim Rooney Devin Sio David Fong Shiu Man (中文)

Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio) Selwyn Yu SC Paul Shieh SC (中文)

Bar Insurance

(Set up in 2005) - Professional Indemnity Insurance - Directors' & Officers' Liabilities - Medical Kenny C.P. Lin (Chairman) Richard Khaw Vanessa Kwok Vincent Lung (中文)

Bar’s Website

Anson Wong SC (Chairman) Martin Wong Isaac Chan Joyce Chan Kay Seto Connie Lee Arthur Redisall Lee Partick Siu Deanna Law Colin Leung Linda O. T. Chan Byron Tsang (中文)

Barristers Qualification Examination

Lawrence Ng (Chairman) Lisa Wong SC Selwyn Yu SC William Wong SC Juliana Chow Ka Wong (Director of ALE) (中文)

Bar Scholarship

The Hon. Chief Justice Ma (Chairman) The Hon Mr. Justice Au Gary Plowman SC Paul Shieh SC Raymond Leung SC (Hon. Secretary of HKBA) (ex-officio) Jose Maurellet (中文)

Brook Bernacchi Barristers' Benevolent Fund

(formerly known as Barristers’ Benevolent Fund) Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio) Selwyn Yu SC Paul Lam SC (中文)

CAT Training Course

(set up in 2/2013) Selina Kung (Chairman) Hectar Pun SC Emma Tsang Rachael Siu Robert Chan (中文)

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship

The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney (Chairman) Patrick Fung SC Audrey Campbell-Moffat SC Chyvette Ip (from 06/2015) (中文)

Civic Education Committee

(formerly known as Secondary Schools Education Project) Paul Shieh SC (Chairman) Robert Pang SC Anson Wong SC Hectar Pun SC Valentine Yim Alan M.S. Ng Bernard Mak Richard Khaw Frederick Chan Jonathan Wong Catherine Wong Janine Cheung Teresa Wu Jonathan Chang Elaine Liu Eugene Yim Linda Wong Angel Mak Daley Annie Leung Norman Nip Chase Pun Vincent Lung Earl Deng Jeffrey Tam Rachael Siu Richard Yip Adrian Wong Hugh Kam Michael H.Y. Lok Jeffrey Li Jacqueline Law (中文)

Code of Conduct

Lisa Wong SC (Chairman) Stewart Wong SC Jonathan Wong Queenie Lau (中文)

Companies Law

(Set up in 1/2011) Linda Chan SC (Chairman) Eva Sit Rachel Lam Alfred C P Cheng Elizabeth Cheung Vincent Chen (中文)

Competition Law

(Set up in 1/2011) P Y Lo (Chairman) Harry H.W. Liu Tony Ko Zabrina Lau Kevin K.H. Fong (中文)

Constitutional Affairs & Human Rights

P Y Lo (Chairman) Raymond Leung SC Lin Feng Kirsteen Lau Jocelyn Leung Earl Deng Timothy Parker Jeffrey Tam Ken Lee Ernest C.Y. Ng (中文)

Criminal Law & Procedure (SCCL)

Andrew Bruce SC (Chairman) James McGowan Giles Surman Martyn Richmond Maggie Wong Edwin Choy Derek Chan Joe Chan Kay Chan Joseph Lee Samuel Sung Shirley Hung Eric Tsoi (中文)

Discipline

Robert Pang SC (Chairman) Anson Wong SC (Vice Chairman) Johnny Mok SC Lisa Wong SC Anthony Houghton SC Nicholas Cooney SC Graham Harris SC (from 05/2015) Eugene Fung SC Paul Lam SC Ronald Tang Bernard Chung Walker Sham Alfred Liang Lawrence Ng Timmy Yip Joseph Vaughan Sanjay Sakhrani Ling Chun Wai Phillis Loh Paul H.M. Leung (from 06/2015) Charles J. Chan Elaine Liu (中文)

Family Law

Jacqueline Leong SC (Chairman) David Pilbrow SC Corinne Remedios Lisa Remedios Jeremy Chan Robin Egerton (中文)

Fund for New Barristers

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman of HKBA) (ex-officio) Selwyn Yu SC Paul Lam SC (中文)

Intellectual Property

(Set up in 8/07) (formerly Taskforce on IP 2004-6/2007) John Yan SC (Chairman) Winnie Tam SC Stewart Wong SC Ling Chun Wai Philips Wong Bun-Fai Dominic Pun Douglas Clark Christina Ng (中文)

International Relations

Kim Rooney (Chairman) Peter Duncan SC Roxanne Ismail SC Hectar Pun SC James McGowan Firoz Nasir Colin Wright Isaac Chan Douglas Clark (中文)

Investment

Robert Kotewall SC(Chairman) Horace Wong SC Chan Chi Hung SC Douglas Lam SC Jean-Paul Wou (中文)

Legal Aid Reform

Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman) Neville Sarony SC Raymond Leung SC Nicholas Pirie Valentine Yim Ashok Sakhrani (中文)

Legal Education

Edward Chan SC (Chairman) Lisa Wong SC Selwyn Yu SC Lisa Remedios Michael Liu Richard Khaw Cheung Kam-Chuen Michael Yin Elaine Liu Hew Yang Wahn (中文)

Overseas Admissions

Civil Case Winnie Tam SC (Chairman) Paul Shieh SC Andrew Liao SC Gladys Li SC Robert Whitehead SC Clifford Smith SC Stewart Wong SC Eugene Fung SC Hectar Pun SC Douglas Lam SC Benjamin Chain Priscilla Wong P Y Lo Ling Chun-wai Hew Yang-wahn Criminal Case Michael Blanchflower SC (Chairman) Gary Plowman SC John Reading SC Wong Man-Kit SC Peter Duncan SC Joseph Tse SC Selwyn Yu SC James McGowan Giles Surman (中文)

Personal Injuries

Raymond Leung SC (Chairman) Ruy Barretto SC Nicholas Pirie Corinne Remedios Ashok Sakhrani Christina Lee Julia Lau Kamlesh Sadhwani Eric Tsoi (中文)

Policy & Planning

(Set up in 2005) Andrew Mak (Chairman) Lisa Wong SC William Wong SC Lawrence Ng Michael Yin Jenkin Suen Selina Kung (Secretary) (中文)

Possible Reform of Barristers Disciplinary Process

(Set up in 7/2010 – Circular 70/2010) To be advised. (中文)

Practice Promotion

(formerly known as Advertising) (Set up in 4/2008) Robert Whitehead SC (Chairman) Paul Shieh SC Ashley Burns SC Nicholas Cooney SC Alfred K.C. Fung P Y Lo Queenie Lau (中文)

Pupillage & Limited Practice

Michael Liu (Chairman) Paul Lam SC Jennifer Tsui Edwin Choy Eric Leung (中文)

Solicitors' Payment of Barristers' Fees

(Set up in 5/2010) Colin Wright (Chairman) Kamlesh Sadhwani Lester Lee Douglas Clark (中文)

Solicitors’ Rights of Audience

(Set up in 2/2013) Paul Shieh SC(Chairman) Charles Manzoni SC Douglas Clark Toby Brown (中文)

Welfare and Sports

(formerly known as S.C. on Welfare) Osmond Lam (Chairman) Juliana Chow Yvonne Chiu Charmaine Lo Joseph Lee Rachael Siu Helene Ho Deanna Law Emerald Shek Lareina Chan (中文)