Committees

  • Posted on: 19 May 2016
  • By: kissitadmin

Committees on Practice Areas

Update as of 23 March 2017

Arbitration (CArb)

Previous known as "Special Committee on Alternative Dispute Resolution"

William Wong SC (Chairman)
Ian Pennicott SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)
Adrian Lai (Secretary, since 10/2017)
Robert Whitehead SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Robert Pang SC
Thomas Lee Woon Mun
Catrina Lam
Calvin Cheuk
Lewis Law
Ken To
Kim Rooney
Julian Cohen
Mary Thomson (since 10/2017)
Michael Lok
Moses Wanki Park
Harprabdeep Singh Brar

 

Companies Law (CCoL)

Linda Chan SC (Chairman)
Victor Dawes SC (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong
Eva Sit
Rachel Lam
Alfred C P Cheng
Elizabeth Cheung
Vincent Chen
Sabrina Ho
Alexander Tang
Hugh Kam
Martin Kok

Competition Law (CCompetL)

PY Lo (Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC (Vice Chairman)
Catrina Lam
Tony Ko
Connie Lee
John Hui
Carter Chim
Andrew Lynn
Jacky Chan Hei-ching
Kelvin Kwok
Martin Kwok
Stephanie Wong
 

Constitutional Affairs & Human Rights (CCAHR)

PY Lo (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC (Vice Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC
Lin Feng
Abraham Chan
Vickie Ling W Y
Jenkin Suen
Kirsteen Lau
Anthony Chan
Randy Shek
Timothy Parker
Jeffrey Tam
Richard Yip
Ken Lee T C
Carter Chim 
Ernest Ng C Y
Martin Kok
Jenny Ngai
Stephanie Lam
Anson Wong Yu Yat

 

Criminal Law & Procedure (CCrimLP)

Graham Harris SC (Chairman)
Andrew Bruce SC
Andrew Raffell
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Gordon Wong
Bruce Tse
David Boyton
Martyn Richmond
Edwin Choy
Lawrence Hui
Lee Shu Wun 
Nisha Mohamed
Benson Tsoi
Mandy Wong
Li Sai Keung
Randy Shek
Joseph Lee
Shirley Hung
Lydia Lau
Linda Chan O T
Emily Yu
Keith Tam

Family Law (CFamL)

Corinne Remedios (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
David Pilbrow SC
Thelma Kwan
Robin Egerton
Bonnie Cheng
Eric Tsoi
Richard Todd
Theresa Chow

Financial and Securities Law (CFinSL)

Laurence Li (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed
 

Intellectual Property (CIP)

John Yan SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC
Ling Chun Wai
Philips Wong Bun-Fai
Dominic Pun
Sebastian Hughes
Douglas Clark
Jang Sae Pang
Angel Ma On Ki
Stephanie Wong

International Laws (CIntLaw)

William Wong SC (Chairman)
P Y Lo  (Vice Chairman)
Timothy E D Parker
Ernest C Y Ng 
Jason Yu H T

Land, Trust and Probate (ComLTP)

Bernard Man SC (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed
 

Mediation (CMed)

Elaine Liu (Chairman)
Robin Egerton (Vice Chairman)
Ling Chun Wai
Vod Chan
Maria P M So
Ken To
Benny Lo
Oscar Tan

Personal Injuries (CPI)

Raymond Leung SC (Chairman)
Ruy Barretto SC (Vice Chairman)
Nicholas Pirie (Secretary)
Ashok Sakhrani
Christina Lee
Julia Lau
Kamlesh Sadhwani
Theresa Low
Edward Poon
EricTsoi

Tax Law (CTaxL)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed