Committees on Practice Areas

  • Posted on: 19 May 2016
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 6 July 2018

Arbitration (CArb)

Previously known as "Special Committee on Alternative Dispute Resolution"

William Wong SC (Chairman)
Anthony Houghton SC (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Mak (Vice Chairman)  
Adrian Lai (Secretary)
Robert Whitehead SC
Robert Pang SC
Thomas Lee Woon Mun
Catrina Lam
Calvin Cheuk
Lewis Law
Ken To
Kim Rooney
Julian Cohen
Mary Thomson
Fong Shiu Man David
Michael Lok
Moses Wanki Park
Harprabdeep Singh Brar
Adela Mao
Christopher To

 

Companies Law (CCoL)

Victor Dawes SC (Chairman)
Jose Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Jonathan Wong
Eva Sit
Sara Tong
Jenkin Suen
Rachel Lam
Norman Nip
Isaac Chan
Eugene Kwok
Connie Lee
Alexander Tang
Harprabdeep Singh Brar
Danny Tang

Competition Law (CCompetL)

PY Lo (Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC (Vice Chairman)
Catrina Lam (Vice Chairman)
Tony Ko  
Raymond Chui  
Queenie Lau 
Connie Lee  
Andrew Lynn  
Carter Chim  
Martin Kok 
Kelvin Kwok  
Stephanie Wong Hoi Ki
Peter Dong

Construction Law

Anthony Houghton SC (Chairman)
Thomas Lee (Vice Chairman)
Nicholas Cooney SC
Calvin Cheuk (Secretary)
King Wong
Jonathan Wong
Paul Barrett
Derek Fung
Stanley K. Ma
James Niehorster
Harrison Cheung
Julian Cohen
Kim Rooney
Matthew Cheung
Adela Mao
Ronald Pang
Christopher To

Constitutional Affairs & Human Rights (CCAHR)

Po Wing Kay (Chairman)
Johannes Chan SC (Vice Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC (Vice Chairman)
Abraham Chan SC
Erik Shum
Jenkin Suen
Kirsteen Lau
David W K Tang
Anthony Chan
Randy Shek
Timothy Parker
Jeffrey Tam
Richard Yip
Ernest Ng C.Y.
Jenny Ngai
Lorraine Tsang
Matthew Lai
Michael HJ Lee

 

Criminal Law & Procedure (CCrimLP)

Eric Kwok SC (Chairman)
Tony Li (Vice Chairman)
Andrew Bruce SC
Graham Harris SC
Andrew Raffell  
James Tze     
Charles J. Chan
Kay Chan

Family Law (CFamL)

Corinne Remedios (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
David Pilbrow SC
Thelma Kwan
Mairéad Rattigan (co-opted member in April  2018)
Robin Egerton
Bonnie Cheng
Eric Tsoi
Richard Todd
Theresa Chow

Financial and Securities Law (CFinSL)

Laurence Li (Chairman)
Derek Chan SC (Vice Chairman)
Peter Duncan SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Eva Sit
Norman Nip
Edward H.M. Tang
Val Chow

Intellectual Property (CIP)

John Yan SC (Chairman)
Stewart Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Winnie Tam SC
Ling Chun Wai
Philips Wong Bun-Fai
Dominic Pun
Sebastian Hughes
Douglas Clark
Jang Sae Pang
Angel Ma On Ki
Stephanie Wong Hoi Ki

International Laws (CIntLaw)

William Wong SC (Chairman)
P Y Lo  (Vice Chairman)
Adrian Lai (Vice Chairman)
Vickie Ling  
Timothy E D Parker 
Andrew Lynn
Jason Yu H T 
Ernest C.Y. Ng 
Moses Wanki Park

Land, Trust and Probate (ComLTP)

Bernard Man SC (Chairman)
Jeremy Chan (Vice Chairman)
Horace Wong SC
Thelma Kwan 
Andrew Mak
Nelson Miu
Michael Yin
Teresa Wu Pui Ching
Sara Tong (from 7/2018)
Jenkin Suen (from 7/2018)
Ken To 
Keith H.K. Lam 
Thomas Wong Ka Ho

Mediation (CMed)

Elaine Liu (Chairman)
Robin Egerton (Vice Chairman)
Ling Chun Wai
Vod Chan
Maria P M So
Ken To
Oscar Tan

Personal Injuries (CPI)

Nicholas Pirie (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed

 

Tax Law (CTaxL)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Eugene Fung SC (Vice Chairman)
Ambrose Ho SC
Paul H.M. Leung
Jonathan Chang
Adrian Lai