Standing Committees

  • Posted on: 17 March 2015
  • By: kissitadmin

Update as of 14 September 2018

Admission (SCAdm)

Maggie Wong SC (Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)
Jonathan Chang (Deputy Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Bar Insurance (SCBI)

Kenny C P Lin (Chairman)
Vanessa Kwok (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC
Vincent Lung
Lincoln Cheung

Bar Website (SCBWeb)

Martin Wong (Chairman)
Isaac Chan (Vice Chairman)
Deanna Law
Ivan Lee

Barristers Qualification Examination (SCBQE)

Lawrence Ng (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Anita Yip SC
Derek Chan SC (from 1/2018)
Juliana Chow
Lee Shu Wun
Calvin Cheuk

Ka Wong (Director of ALE)

Bar Scholarship (SCBarSchol)

The Hon. Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma, GBM. (Chairman)
The Hon. Mr. Justice Johnson Lam, VP (Vice Chairman)
Maggie Wong SC (Honorary Secretary, ex-officio)
Paul T. K. Lam SC
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC
Derek Chan SC
Anthony Ismail

CAT Training Course (SCCATT)

Selina Kung (Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Theresa Low
Emma Tsang
Rachael Siu
Wendy Yeung
Vincent Kee
Albert Chan
Fiona Chong
Melvin Ho

Charles Ching Memorial Scholarship (SCChingSchol)

The Hon Mrs Justice Campbell-Moffat (Chairman)
The Hon Mr. Justice Bharwaney
Ronny Wong SC
Chyvette Ip
Isaac Yung

China Practice Development (SCCPD)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
William Wong SC (Vice Chairman)
Richard Khaw SC (Vice Chairman)
Anthony Neoh SC (Advisor)
Daniel Fung SC (Advisor)
Michael Lok (Honorary Secretary & Treasurer)
Cherry Xu (Deputy Honorary Secretary)
Patrick Fung SC
Douglas Lam SC
Jimmy Ma (since 6/2018)
Paul Wu
Osmond Lam
Martin Wong
Vod Chan
Sabrina Ho
Kay Seto
Rachael Siu
Patrick Siu
Adrian Wong
Douglas Clark
Kang Yanan
Athena Wong
Anthony Ko (since 6/2018)
Alex Fan
Theresa Chow
Keith Tam (since 6/2018)
Stpehanie Hung (since 7/2018)
Adela Mao (since 6/2018)

Civic Education (SCCivEd)

Hectar Pun SC (Chairman)
Charles J Chan (Vice Chairman)
Paul Shieh SC
Anson Wong SC
Valentine Yim
Alan M.S. Ng
Hatten Kong
Janine Cheung
Eugene Yim
Sylvia Lee
Angel Mak Daley
Annie Leung
Norman Nip
Vincent Lung
Samuel Yip
Earl Deng
Ken To
Randy Shek
Jeffrey Tam
Rachael Siu
Jeffrey Li
Richard Yip
Adrian Wong
Tobias Cheng
Rachel Wong
Hugh Kam
Byron Tsang
Christina Tseng (since 6/2018)
Au Lut Chi
Emily Yu
Jacqueline Law
Michael Lok
Senia Ng
Stephanie Lam
Candy Chan
Betty Chiu
Anson Wong Yu Yat
Chris Ng Chung Luen
Ken S.H. Chan
Chelsea Ma
Ivan M.H. Suen (since 6/2018)
Allison Wong Wai Yee (since 6/2018)

Code of Conduct (SCCOD)

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Derek Chan SC
Jonathan Wong
Teresa Wu
Jonathan Chang
Norman Nip
Queenie Lau

Discipline (SCDisc)

Anson Wong SC (Chairman)
Edwin Choy SC (Vice Chairman)
Johnny Mok SC
Anthony Houghton SC
Nicholas Cooney SC
Graham Harris SC
Eugene Fung SC
Richard Khaw S
Ronald Tang
Bernard Chung
Walker Sham
Alfred Liang
Lawrence Ng
Timmy Yip
Joseph Vaughan
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun Wai
Phillis Loh
Paul H M Leung
Charles J Chan
Elaine Liu
Amanda W M Li
Tony C Y Li                                   
Martin W H Wong

Equality and Diversity (set up in March 2018)

Gladys Li SC (Chairman)
Vandana Rajwani
Wing Kay Po
Linda Wong
Kirsteen Lau
Azan Marwah
Isabel Tam
Geoffrey Yeung

Finance

(set up in February 2017)

Maggie Wong SC (Chairman)
(Hon. Secretary) (ex-officio)

Jonathan Wong
Maria So
David Fong

Funds for Barristers (SCFB)

1. Archie Zimmern Memorial Fund;
2. Brook Bernacchi Barristers Benevolent Fund;
3. Fund for New Barristers and

Philip J Dykes SC (Chairman) (ex-officio)
Selwyn Yu SC
Robert Pang SC
 

Greater China Affairs (SCGCA)

Andrew Mak (Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Frederick Chan (Vice Chairman)
Carol Wong (Honorary Secretary)
Hectar Pun SC
Richard Khaw SC
Derek CL Chan SC
Kenneth Chow
Kenny Lin
Edward Chow
Cheung Yiu Leung
Barbara Wong
Julia Lau
Gary Soo
Kitty K L Tsang (since 6/2018)
Elaine Liu
Tim Wong
Vickie Ling (since 6/2018)
Yvonne Fong
Jane Curzon Lo
Jolie Chao
Karen Ma
Norman Nip
Ann Lui
Eunice Yung
Kay Seto
Sabrina Ho
Selina Kung
Jeffrey Sham
Deanna Law
Adrian Wong
Devin Sio
Byron Tsang
Kang Yanan
Justin Tong
Lily Yu Q
Prisca Cheung
Chantel Lin
Jeremy Yau
Brian Chok
Justin Ismail
Adela Mao
Xizhen Wang (since 6/2018)

 

International Practice (SCIPrac)

(renamed in 7/2015, formerly "International Relations:)

Kim Rooney (Chairman)
Douglas Clark (Vice Chairman)
Hectar Pun SC
Victor Dawes SC
James McGowan 
Richard Zimmern
Colin Wright   
Thomas Lee  
Isaac Chan
Benny Lo
Alan H.K. Lo
Hugh Kam
Moses Wanki Park
Victoria Yue
Adela Mao
Justin Paul Ismail
Christopher To

Investment (SCInv)

Horace Wong SC (Chairman)
Chan Chi Hung SC (Vice Chairman)
Douglas Lam SC 
Jean-Paul Wou 
Laurence Li

Legal Aid Reform (SCLAid)

Ruy Barretto SC (Chairman)
Raymond Leung SC (Vice Chairman)
Neville Sarony SC
Nicholas Pirie
Martyn Richmond
Naresh Daryanani (since 6/2018)
Azan Marwah
Mike Lam Ho Yan (since 6/2018)

Legal Education (SCLEd)

Edward Chan SC (Chairman)
Michael Yin (Vice Chairman)
Selwyn Yu SC
Richard Khaw SC
Michael Liu 
Cheung Kam-Chuen 
Elaine Liu 
Hew Yang Wahn 
Deanna Law 
Hugh Kam
Mike Ho Yan Lam

Overseas Admissions (SCOAdm)

Civil Proceedings

Stewart Wong SC (Chairman)
Gladys Li SC 
Robert Whitehead SC
Clifford Smith SC 
Paul Shieh SC 
Eugene Fung SC 
Hectar Pun SC 
Douglas Lam SC
Benjamin Chain 
Samuel Chan K Y
Liza Jane Cruden
P Y Lo 
Sanjay Sakhrani
Ling Chun-wai 
Hew Yang-wahn 

Criminal Proceedings

Graham Harris SC (Chairman)
Gary Plowman SC
John Reading SC
Wong Man Kit SC
Peter Duncan SC
Joseph Tse SC
Selwyn Yu SC
James McGowan
Giles Surman
Charles J Chan
David Boyton
 

Practice Development (SCPracDev)

Winnie Tam SC (Chairman)
Jose-Antonio Maurellet SC (Vice Chairman)
Osmond Lam (Vice Chairman)
Tim Chi Hang Yu (Honorary Secretary)
Po Wing Kay
Calvin Cheuk 
Deanna Law 
Douglas Clark
Azan Marwah 
Wendy Yeung
Lareina Chan
Harprabdeep Singh Brar
Moses Wanki Park
Sabrina Leung

Pupillage & Limited Practice (SCPupLP)

Michael Liu (Chairman)
Edwin Choy (Vice Chairman)
Jennifer Tsui
Tony Li
Eric H K Leung
 

Pupillage Reform (SCPupRef)

Paul Shieh SC (Chairman)

Membership to be confirmed

 

Welfare and Sports (SCWS)

Rachael Siu (Chairman)
Sabrina Leung (Vice Chairman)
Yvonne Chiu
Charmaine Lo
Joseph Lee
Sebastian Hughes
Helene Ho
Deanna Law
Albert Chan
Patrick Chiu
Victoria Yue
Michelle Clough
Nicole Li  (Pupil)
Bryan Lee  (Pupil)
Patrick Lau  (Pupil)

Young Barristers (YBC)

Hugh Kam (Chairman)
Lareina Chan (Vice Chairman)
Fiona Chong (Vice Chairman)
Sabrina Leung (Honorary Secretary)
Albert Chan (Treasurer)
Adrian Wong
Justin Ho
Kerby Lau
Isabel Tam
Ryan Law
Carol Wong
Michael Lok
Sean Li
Melvin Ho
Billy Yau
Benjamin Lam
Victoria Yue
Alice Lau
Sharon Ho
Tina Mok
Lawrence Pang
Jason Law
Geoffrey Yeung
Angel Wong
Sam Chow (pupil)